Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, condom rupture, HIV infection

Dear Sir, Today I had a sex with one unknown lady. During intercourse, the condom got torn and suddenly I stopped the intercourse. Since, it was an unknown lady so I am afraid whether I am at a risk of getting HIV infected or not. Please guide me. Thanks Vikram
Asked On : Tue, 13 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

Thanks for posting your query.

Since you don't know the HIV status of your partner and the condom tore, there has been an exposure and there is some risk.

The best thing would be for you to get tested.

The earliest test that you could do would be the DNA PCR test. This can be done after 21 days.

This test is has a high accuracy and sensitivity.

The chances of getting infected from a single encounter with a positive female partner are low, especially since you have stopped as soon as the condom tore.

Remain calm and hope for the best.

Answered: Tue, 13 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor