Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, burning on urination, discharge. Taking floxacin, urispas. Gram strain positive. Treatment options?

I had unprotected sex twice with my new girl. after nearly 2 weeks, i felt burning and tingling sensation while peeing along with discharge . i got tested and the report came as gram stain +ve. I was given antibiotics(floxacin500) and urispas 200mg. Today was my 5th and last day of med, but i still feel the burning while peeing. The discharge has reduced a lot but the tingling still persists which is a real discomfort. I still feel the frequent urge to pee. Should i be worried, what do i do now? Can i have protected sex at this time? appreciate your help.
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

It seems you have been infected with a sexually transmitted bacterial disease. The nature and type of organism would be mentioned in your test report. The most common gram positive strain of bacteria which I can think of is 'streptococcus'; most of the other sexually transmitted bacteria are gram negative.
Please verify the reports.

As far as your query, it looks like you still have some amount of infection left. It is advisable that you continue the antibiotics for another 2-5 days after discussing with your doctor. Getting your urine tested will help your physician guide you further. If I were to be your treating physician, I will get suggest a urine routine with culture and sensitivity test to know more about it.

In addition, I also suggest you to drink plenty of fluids. Cranberry juice is useful.

It would also be good to wait till you recover completely. However protected sexual intercourse is ok.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Mon, 2 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor