Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, brown discharge. Taking YAZ birth control pills. Possibility of pregnancy?

Hi, I have been on the birth control pill YAZ for about two years now, and I take it every day, and if I don t I catch up on the missed pill the next day. I take it within the same 2 hour window every day. I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend on the 25th of this month, and he did cum inside me. I know it was stupid, but I m really scared. I just went to the bathroom and I have a brown patch on my panties, could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi dear thanks for your query on HCM,your on contraceptive pill and you had unprotected sex with your boy friend ,who ejaculated inside your vagina,and your scared of pregnancy,dear relax your already on contraceptive ,pill, then how can be this unprotected sex ,unprotected sex means when you have not used any contraceptive method.The Yaz pills are 92-99.7% effective. This means that with typical use, only 8 out of every 100 women will become pregnant during the first year of use. With perfect use, less than 1 will become pregnant.even if your afraid of becoming pregnant ,go for pregnancy ,test after 40 days and if at all it come positive ,you can consult gynecologist for your pregnancy ,as for as brown patch is concerned ,it could be small amount of bleeding,that must have occurred during sexual act,mixed with seaman discharge of your boy friend,or it could be due to small amount of bleeding which this medicine sometimes cause, which is called as spotting.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor