Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex before periods due, taken contraceptive pills, missed periods, chances of pregnancy?

WE HAD SEX ON 01-04-2012 , AFTER THE END DATE OF HER EARLIER PERIOD , WE DID NOT USED CONDOM I GAVE MY SPERM IN HER VAGINA ,AND ATE CONTRACEPTIVE PILL ON 03-04-2012 MORNING , AND SHE DID NOT GET STILL NORMAL PERIOD FROM THAT DAY EVEN EATING OF PAPAYA ETC., NOW DATE IS MAY 20-22 ,HER NORMAL PERIOD WILL COME BY 20-22 OF EVERY MONTH ,IS SHE PREGNENT ,ANSWER ME QUICKLY AM WITH VERY FEAR
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Chinna,
Welcome to HCM.

I have gone through your query. she is almost one month late for hr periods. So, the possibility has to be ruled out first by getting an Urine pregnancy test done. Urine pregnancy test can be done at home and the kits are freely available in the market. A positive urine test is suggestive of pregnancy. Post coital pills have a failure rate of 1.6-3.5% . So, it could be possible that the pill failed in hr case

At times Post coital contraceptive pill can also cause delay in periods.

Finally i would say first rule out pregnancy by doing urine pregnancy test and if that turns negative then go for ultrasound to rule out other causes of delayed period. If the test comes positive for pregnancy and if you dont want to continue the pregnancy then see a gynaecologist for gtting aborted( Dont worry. Medicines are available in tablet form for abortion but are strictly supposed to be taken only after consulting a gynaecologist) .Be careful next time and use Barrier method ( Condoms)
Hope you got my point.

Wish you a healthy life.
Take Care
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor