Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex before periods due, had taken levonelle earlier post encounter. Possibility of pregnancy?

I am 27 yrs old and I had unprotected sex around 1am on Sun 12th Jan, I took a Levonelle pill on Mon 14th Jan, however my period is due sometime between 25th-31st Jan. I m aware that the pill can cause a delay to my cycle especially as I was close to my period. However on Thurs 24th Jan I had unprotected sex (10 days after taking pill), I know I m no longer protected but is there a chance I could still have a period after a delay and if there was a possibilty of a potential pregnancy would the baby be harmed? Many thanks in advance.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
The chances of pregnancy is very less because when taken hormone pill it disturb the natural cycle of period, and for pregnancy regular period is the condition unless you get a normal cycle the conception is less likely, have nice day.
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor