Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex before periods. Taken microgynon, having nausea, stomach cramps. Negative pregnancy test. Delayed periods due to birth control or pregnancy?

Last month I started my period on 17th April and finished on 21st April. This month I started experiencing signs of my monthly period on thurdsday, 10th May 2012. Unfortunately, I had unprotected sex on 11th May 2012. 15 hours later I went to the clinic and I was given Microgynon 4 tablets start and then after 12 hours I took the remaining 4 tablets. However since that time, I still experience nausea and I have not had my period up to now. Worse still, I do have severe abdominal pains or is it cramps; I went to the hospital today and I was told my pregnancy test is negative. Does this mean I am pregnant but it is at undetectable level? Has the microgynon disturbed my cycle that I cant have my periods now? What are the possible causes of this abnormal pain? I am sure my body prepared for the period and I was supposed to start but I have not?
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM

Emergency contraception may contain higher doses of the same hormones found in regular combined oral contraceptive pills.

They are for use for up to 107 to 120 hours after unprotected sexual intercourse or contraceptive failure.

There effectiveness is nearly 75 to 80%. Usually you will get your period on the expected day, even though there might be variation 4 to 5 days.

Common side effects are nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, fatigue, headache, dizziness. I think you might be experiencing the side effects on these drugs.

Urine pregnancy test kit is nearly 97 to 98% accurate. it should be done at least week after missed period.

I advice you to wait for another 2 days and repeat the test. If it comes to negative chances of pregnancy is very slim.

After the test whatever may be the result it will be good you see OBG specialist for examination.

Hope i have answered your queries.

Take care.

I advice
Answered: Mon, 21 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor