Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex before ovulation, have persistent, sore breasts since, HPT shows faint positive line. What could be going on?

I had unprotected sex on September 21 my boyfriend ejaculated inside of me. I was ovulating 6 days later. I am suppose to get my period on 10/16. Since then I have had this persistent cough , my breasts are sore, I am not that tired though. However, I took a home pregnancy test and there s a very faint positive sign. It s almost like u can see the line depending on the angel u hold the test. What do you think is going on?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM.
Firstly, for doing a HPT the right time is very important. You have to do it on or after the day you miss your period.
So, you have done the test early. Do it on or after 16.10.
One more thing, if you can see two pink line in the HPT that is positive.
So, do that test.
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Biswajit Dash's  Response
Hi Smores,
Well , i know you are worried since you think the possibility of a pregnancy.
Well i cant deny the chances but if at all so, you can go for a medical abortion right till 9 weeks of pregnancy safely. So wait for two weeks more and then go for a ultrasonography of pelvis to confirm intrauterine pregnancy,and if so you can go for a medical termination safely.
Alternately you can redo the urine kit test after one week and if you are not having any pelvic pain , you can go for medical termination also,if at all it comes positive.
I will advice you the former one and to keep patience, but i think you need to be careful henceforth.
good luck. take care.bye
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor