Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex after removing IUD, normal periods before removal of IUD. Chances of pregnancy?

I had my IUD in for 5 years and 7months. I had no period for 2.5 years. Right before removal I got a normal period full 7 days. The next week I removed the IUD and the following week I had completely unprotected sex. What are the chances of conceiveing. Would my cervix/ uterus be normal to hold a pregnancy? Does the normal period all of a sudden indicate the IUD was not effective at that point?
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to hcm
IUD is effective in preventing pregnancy. Now after removal,you have good chance of concieving with in next 6months to 1yr.
Also,there wont b any problem either with uterus or cervix. You can have normal pregnancy. Your IUD was effective and having a period now indicates that you are ovulating normally and can try to conceive.
All the best
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor