Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex after periods. Taken unwanted-72, vaginal bleeding, pregnancy symptoms. Negative pregnancy test. Pregnant?

I HAD SEX WITH MY BOY FRIEND ON 26 DEC ,,,,, AND LAST IGOT MY PERIODS ON 21DEC AND AFTER 15MIN I TOOK UNWANTED 72,,,AND GOT BLEEDING AGAIN ON 30 DEC,????/TODAY IS 15 JAN IAM FELLING SOME SYMPTOMS OF PREGNANCY BUT ALL HOME PREGANCY TEST SHOWS NEGATIVE RESULT ....?///// I M REALLY WORRIED ABT THIS ,,,,,,PLZ REPLY I M PREGNANT OR NOT
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Since you were in the safe period when you had intercourse and also since you took the pill after that, I do not think you need to worry about getting pregnant as your chances of conceiving are almost nil. It is possible for menstrual disturbances to occur after taking the pill as it contains large amounts of hormone. Usually, the pill is followed up by a second dose to be more effective. Anyway, if you are in a quandary, I suggest that you see a gynecologist for a checkup, a blood test and further advice. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
Menstrual periods have two phase: 1st day of menses up to ovulation is called as estrogen phase and from ovulation up to the start of next menses is called as progesterone phase.
When you got periods on 21 Dec then on 26th Dec, you were in estrogen phase and physiologically uterine mucosa was not well prepared for conceiving.
So with this logic, there is no chance of pregnancy and your urine pregnancy test is also negative.
You should consult with gynecologist and should go for thorough check up.
Although there is no chance, still you should go for ultrasound imaging pelvis; there may be other pathology causing bleeding in spite of pregnancy.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. R.V.Sirisha Rani's  Response
better you consult a gynaecologist and get examined physically to know your condition.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor