Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex after 1 week of periods, 28 day period cycle. Any chance or pregnancy?

Hi. I finished my period on sunday 31 March, I got together with my boyfriend and had unprotected sex yesterday and this morning(6th&7th April). I thought 7days after my period would be safe but i've been hearing a lot that has made me calculate that the 10th is when i ovulate and from now till then the 10th is the 3rd day of the sperm life span in me. Not ready for pregnancy. Is there any chance i will fall pregnant? My period is a 28day regular cycle. Please help.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.
I have gone through your available history.
You are at risk of getting pregnancy. You should consult your gynecologist for taking emergency contraceptive pills.
If you are not willing to have pregnancy, either you or your partner should use contraceptives.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor