Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, abdominal pain, vomiting. Taking krimson 35 for PCOS. Does it avoid pregnancy?

hello sir, my girlfreind have polycyctic PCOS and taking krimson 35, 2 weeks back we had a unprotected sex and after that she feel pain in lower abdomen and tender to vomiting , is there chance of pregnancy, she is regularly taking krimson 35 after sex, does it avoid pregnancy.? is there any way to avoid pregnancy after 10 day of ovulation .
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013

I can understand your concern for abdominal pain and vomiting in your girl friend after unprotected sex.

The details of the concern are quite less to reach to any conclusive point as we want to know the last date of menses along with time period of unprotected sex on a particular date after menses.

In general if unprotected sex is done from 10th to 17th day of last menses then are quite unsafe and can result in pregnancy. so you count your days accordingly.

The best would be to go for home test of urine sample for pregnancy.

If she is taking Krimson 35 regularly as prescribed then three are negligible chance of pregnancy but if in irregular fashion then can be a problem.

Abdominal pain and vomiting can be a sign of multiple internal abdominal problems for which you must see a doctor.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor