Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex. Took morning after pill, urge to urinate even after bladder is empty. STD?

Im a girl and i lost my virginity 2 nights ago but the sex was unprotected. I took a morning after pill about 32 hours later and my period is due this week. Now for the past 2 days when i urinate its fine like it doesnt hurt but about 2 seconds before i finish i get this weird feeling like i need to continue to pee but my bladder is empty. Help could i have caught something from him?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  244
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question
Cystitis (infection of urinary bladder) is common after sex for first time and is called as honeymoon cystitis.
The urgency to urinate and again occur in cystitis.
Relax you need a course antibiotic like norfloxacin for 3 days.
Take plenty of water.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor