Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex. Took i-pill, withdrawal bleeding, abdominal pain. Side effects of medication?

Hi Doctor, I am a 24 year old lady. I had unprotected sex 2days after my period stopped on 22nd August. He didn t cum but just to avoid anything out of pre-cum i had i- pill in next 36hours. after 6 days i had withdrawal bleeding for 3 days (till 2nd september). Today its my due date for periods but i can see certain changes in me. I can see a very sticky thick thing coming out everyday since past 7 days, feel bad in mouth and having little abdominal pain . Is it some side effects of the pill? Hope I am not pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Sex after two days of stopping periods is unlikely to make you pregnant, as ovulation doesn't occur at this time of cycle.In addition you took the pill.

Current symptoms are likely due to pill and your periods might not come on the regular expected time.

I guess you can wait watch for few more days.Regards.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor