Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex. Taking cerazette birth control, missed pills. Chances of conceiving?

Hi I recently have had a baby and I m on cerazette contraception . My husband and I had sexual intercourse last Thursday evening. But the following Friday night I completely forgot too take my pill . On the Saturday morning I followed the instructions and took the missing tablet immediately and one again that same night. I m too late too take the morning after pill. Would it be possible to be pregnant again. I obviously don t want too be, as having a 5 month old baby is more than enough at the moment. Any help would be gratefully received.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to HCM.
Cerazette is desogetrel and most potent drug for contraception .
In my opinion in your case chance of pregnancy is very very less .
Bur just for precaution take regular tablets and if period delay more than 7 days .Get home pregnancy test and take misoprotol tablet .
If no pregnancy well and good .
Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor