Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex. Taken unwanted 72 emergency contraceptive pill, delayed periods, tiredness. Pregnancy possible?

hi, can u help me out. i had unprotected sex with my girlfriend on 7th & 8th of this month. but i must say,it was not the proper one. we can still say we are virgin .she told me that she had a little confusion about her peroids. she ended saying that it started on 22nd of jan. so i gave her unwanted72 On 9th but its 11th now.. her periods have not arrived. she says she is feeling tired. how long i should wait for her periods to come? is she pregnent? and is she is , any other way to stop the pregnency? plz..plz me out
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting,

I understand your concern and your anxiety is as a result of your first time (probably both of you are still very young). From your description you both had sex on potential ovulation days of her cycle since she lastly started seeing her period on 22nd Jan which makes the 7th and 8th to be around 14-17 days after start of menses. Chances of pregnancy is high but with your 72 hours emergency contraceptive the chances of getting pregnant have been reduced. Emergency pills do not have 100% success rate especially when not used the right way. But as of now, no harm is done, you just wait again for about 10 days before next period can show up. If a few days after that 10th day she still can not see the period, you can now do a pregnancy test and see a gynobs for review if she still can not get your period. Do exercise some little patience

Hope this helps

Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor