Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex. Taken postinor 2, vaginal bleeding. Side effects of birth control or pregnancy symptoms?

Hi Doctor. I am 24 Y and had an unprotected intercourse on the 10th day of my menstrual period. Being afraid , i took Postinor 2 within 50 hours from the intercourse. yesterday which is the 19th day i saw some dark bleeding for the whole day. The next day i am still bleeding but the color is lighter. Are these symtoms of pregnancy since my expected next period is after 9 days. Plz Help
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
There are always chances of pregnancy with unprotected sex during fertile period,but you had taken postinor 2 within proper time.
Bleeding is due to withdrawal effect of postinor.
Now wait and watch for regular cycle.
Avoid sex till get regular cycle or go for protected sex to avoid pregnancy.
Consult gynecologist for further guidance.

Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
YPostinol2 pills when taken before menstruation,postpones ovulation,to serve as an emmergensy pill.
I feel your postponed ovulation ocured on 19th day, & the bleeding suggested the ovulation.As a result your scheduled periods will also be delayed .
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor