Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex. On loestrin pill. Will it help?

Hi..I'm 16 and I had unprotected sex on friday night I'm on the loestrin pill because I was allergic to mycrogynene. I'm on this loestrin pill 3 months, last wednesday I forgot to take the pill that morning but took it a few hours later when I got home but I take my pill everyday at the same time. It was my first time having sex and he came in me, we did it for only 5 minutes but since friday my stomach is full of cramps and making loud noises. There now I went to the toilet and I see some spotting. Iv been worrying since friday maybe that's why I feel sick, if I was pregnant which I better not be my life is over :( I'm so silly I should of wore a condom but I'm taking my pill consistently and correctly everyday. Help
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
As you have been regular with your pill intake, you need not worry about failure. As you have taken the pill after a few hours, there should be no worry. Spotting is usually observed at first intercourse as the hymen is ruptured. This subsides in a few days.You can safely wait for your period and only if you miss it, which is very unlikely, go for further tests. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi's  Response
Hi Shannon,
Thanks for you question.
With the given history you are still protected from an unwanted pregnancy and you don't need to use extra contraception, but be regular & punctual with your pills in future. Pills do not protect from STDs so better to use condoms as well. Some bleeding is considered normal after your first sexual experience. Your abdominal pain if persist, you need to see a doctor as you may have acquired some infection.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor