Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex. Missed birth control pills, light spotting on second day of periods. Pregnant?

I think I might be pregnant. I can t get a hold of my regular doctor. I had to miss two days of the first week of my birth control pill and had a monster I think is a period. Now, on day two of my period, I m just spotting really lightly. Could I have had my period three weeks in advance, or could I be pregnant? I ve been taking my birth control pill religiously at the same time since, and usually do. I am sexually active, and have worn condoms for the week after missing my pills. I had unprotected sex a week after, but my pill packet said only 7 days, however. I am also under a lot of stress right now. Should I be worried? Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild spotting that you are having is likely to be due to a hormonal disturbance which is commonly seen with stress. It is not likely to be due to pregnancy as you took adequate precautions after missing the pills.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor