Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex. Had light pink spotting. Sore breasts, exhausted, crampy. Pregnant?

I recently have had an incident where me and my partner had unprotected sex. He did not ejaculate in me, or at all for that matter, but ever since, I have had strange symptoms. I had my period in March that ended on the 12th (the following week is when the unprotected event occured.) My period has always been irregular, but I do get it every month. Hopefully I get it this upcoming week, but about a week after the unprotected event - I spotted once. I went to the bathroom, went to wipe, looked at the paper, and there was a light pink blood, not a lot, just enough to notice. And that was that. This has never happened to me before. Is that a sign of implantation? Also I have had incredibly sore breasts, feel exhausted all the time, occasionally cramp, and am moody. I usually get moody and sore breasts before my period, but not like this. Am I pregnant? If the spotting did indicate implantation today would mark a rough guess of 3 weeks or so. Is it too early to use a home pregnancy test?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Unprotected sex by withdrawal method has failure rate near about 14%. Precum or prostatic fluid (released before ejaculation) contains small amount sperm and causes pregnancy in some percentage. Though it depends on fertile days.

Pink spotting may indicate implantation bleeding. To confirm, you need to undergo one blood test for beta-HCG & TVS scan around 4-5 weeks (from LMP) for accurate result.

Following test report, consult with your gynecologist for next line management. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor