Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex 2 times, 4 weeks after childbirth, pregnancy possible ?

I have had unprotected sex twice since giving birth 4 weeks ago I have heard I can t get pregnant so soon but others have said im super fertile which is correct
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Ovulation can occur three weeks after child birth. Hence any unprotected relationship beyond three weeks can lead to pregnancy. It is advisable to use a barrier contraception and do weekly urine pregnancy test for next three weeks. It is good to use a proper contraception on regular basis now as due to lactation, the periods may remain irregular or absent for couple of months. In some cases, an emergency intrauterine contraceptive devise can be inserted. For which, you will need to meet with local Gynaecologist.
Answered: Fri, 23 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor