Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Unprotected oral sex, no cuts or sores in mouth, white swollen spots on cheeks. Risk of HIV?

hi! i just had unprotected oral sex . i didn t have cuts or sores in my mouth as far as i am concerned before i performed it because i didn t feel anything painful. my question is, after a few hours of giving someone a blowjob, i noticed two white raised tiny dots in my cheek. they are painless and i tried putting salt on it to test if it s a sore or anything but it wasn t painful. it s so small almost a size of a period or twice the size of a period. is there a risk of transmitting hiv here? did i increase the risk because of the bump suppose i had it even before oral sex (i didn t notice because it doesn t feel anything) im thinking the bumps didn t increase the risk because it s not painful when i put salt in it meaning it s not an open wound/cut? am i right?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

The chances of getting HIV infection through oral sex is very very low.

The tiny dots over the inner aspect of your cheek may not be an injury or a sore or any STD. It may be due to associated manifestation of some other dermatological problem or a leukoplakia. As they are painless herpetic sores also not likely. If you meet your dermatologist, he/she will help you to treat the same.

The risk of getting HIV is remote and it is better to have a blood check up for HIV with P24 Antigen test or a combo test or with a HIV DNA PCR test 3 weeks after your oral contact and rule out totally from your mind.

Good luck to you.
Dr S.murugan
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor