Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Unprotected intercourse, taken pill, lower abdominal pressure, nausea, had ovarian cysts. Pregnant or cysts in ovary?

Yes my girlfriend and i had sex and the condom broke and she took the the next choice emergncy contraceptive . now she is having pressure in her lower abdomin and back as well as nausea. She has had a history of ovarian cysts and only has one ovary . Could she be pregnant or could it be another cyst? we do not have the money to afford health insurance and still have a very large bill from the last time she had a cyst what should we do
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
You should do a pregnancy test with ultrasound examination of pelvic organs if it is possible (to exclude pregnancy). It could be desirable to know which emergency contraceptive your girlfriend took. There is probability that she has cyst of ovary (do not forget that now her single ovary has double pressure, it works for both). She should avoid much physical activity, sunlight, alcohol these days before the situation becomes more clear. If functional ovarian cyst revealed it can disappear spontaneously without any treatment during next cycle. Other ovarian formations need individual strategies.
Wish you Good Health
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor