Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Unprotected intercourse post delivery, taken i-pill, no bleeding, missed periods, have not got periods post delivery

hi i am 23 years old and blessed with a baby boy on 26 jan 2012. we usually do intercourse by coitus interuptus but due to certain circumstances he had to ejaculate inside me on 25thfeb 2012 night, i took i- pill on 26 feb night but till now didn t had any bleeding . is bleeding compulsory after taking i-pill? we dont want any more pregnancy now . do i need to do pregnancy test? after delivery i didnt have periods started yet.
Asked On : Wed, 4 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to HCM forum.
Your history indicates, that you might still be in a state of LACTATIONAL AMENORRHOEA if you are feeding your child, or may be post pregnancy, the period has still not come back if you are not feeding. Lactation amenorrhoea is actually a natural form of contraception.
The best approach presently, will be to do a urine pregnancy test..... which in all probability should be negative.
An I-pill prevents happening and implantation of pregnancy. There is no reason for it to cause bleeding. So please do not worry undue.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nidhi Gandhi Chandak's  Response
As u r feeding the baby.
Feeding increases the hormone prolactin in the body which suppresses the hormones responsible for menses causing lactational ammenorrhoe.
So feeding will either cause irregular menses or ammenorrroeah.
But still if u have doubt of pregnancy .
Get a pregnancy test done and pelvic scan done.
If it is positive then u can continue your pregnancy by consulting your gynaec.
Secondly if u are not pregnant then u can take pills for withdrawal bleeding.
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sivaraman's  Response
hai immediately after your delively , generally lactation provides a safe period which prevent you from getting concieved. however it is safe to do a pregnancy test for confirmation. So dont get panic do your pregnancy test.
Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor