Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Unprotected intercourse during menses, have light bleeding after taking nordette. Pregnancy chances?

Hi I m 19 years old me and my boyfriend had a unprotected sexual intercourse during my mensturation, and after that I took 4 pills of nordette and after 12h another 4 pills, i took this the day after the intercourse, i am now experiencing a light bleeding so again I took 4 pills and another 4 pills after 12h. Is theres a chance for me to get pregnant? please help me
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Firstly, When a woman is menstruating, then the endometrium of her uterus is shedding out. That means all the layers are being excreted. After completion of menstruation, the endometrium again starts to grow and during ovulation, it reaches to its maximum maturity after which it again gradually becomes ready for shedding.
From the above discussion, It is clear, that during menses, there is no proper endometrial environment which can enhance a pregnancy. More over, ovulation, which produces ovum which is essential for pregnancy, occurs during 10 to 18 days of the menstrual cycle of a woman having otherwise normal cycle.
So, during menses, there is lowest chance of pregnancy. You need not to take any birth control pill.
More over, you have taken the drugs in a wrong way. It is not a schedule of taking this type of drug. It will make you cycle irregular and spotting may occur.
In fact, there is no chance of pregnancy at all.

Hope this information suffices.

Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor