Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Unprotected intercourse after periods, taken unwanted 72, starts bleeding. Pregnant?

hi doc .. me n my boyfriend got physical one month back 4 d first tym. it was the tym when i was having the 5th (last) day of my periods. we didnt hv any precaution but we used cloth. but since we found problem with that we removed it after some time. he couldnt insert it properly since the dick was not too hard. we stopped after struggling for sometym. he didnt ejacuate inside me. n d dick was too dry.. i took an unwated 72 after sum 50 hours.. it was feb 7th when my last periods started.. then after taking unwated 72 i got some bleeding from 16 to 18 feb.. today is 16 march and i m still not having periods. is there any possibility of pregnancy?
Asked On : Mon, 19 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
As there was no penetrative intercourse and even then you took Unwanted 72 with in (50 hours)the advised 72 hours periods there is less chance that you are pregnant.
You got bleeding with in 10 days of the pills so now your periods can be delayed due to hormonal imbalance as the emergency contraceptive pills are known to disturb periods.
Still to be more sure you can get a urine pregnancy test done with a kit at home.
If that is negative then you are not pregnant and the delay of periods is due to hormonal issue.
Hope this answer is helpful to you.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 19 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor