Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Unprotected intercourse, HIV transmission probability

Hi, I had sex with my girlfriend of four month without any protection. Almost six times unprotected sex. Today we went for an HIV test for her we promise each other to know both our status. I was tested last week and my test was negative but today when we went for her test she refused me to see her status. The answer for her refusal was that shes positive is it possible that i am also positive? Thanks for responding cause I am nervous.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Sexologist 's  Response
as you had six times unprotected sex and your girlfriend is HIV positive ,their are v high chances of you being HIV positive.when you had your test last week and it came out negative .In latent period this test comes -ve.repeat your test after one month.You and your girlfriend should consult a specialist and take adequate treatement .you should support your girlfriend .
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor