Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Unmarried woman, no trauma, abdominal pain, family history of pancreatic cancer having tiny bulge under right rib. Normal liver. Cause?

Is it normal to feel a very tiny bulge under the last rib on the right side while standing? Is that my liver? I am 31 y/o female unmarried, no history of trauma, on and off abdominal pain before and after meals, +ve family history of pancreatic cancer , normal liver panel results, my period is delayed this month for around 4 days many thanks
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
the commonet cause of delayed periods in a woman of reproductive age is pregnancy. It si advisable always to do a good pregnacy test to exclude this. However, it is not unusual to experience missed periods in non pregnant women.
Abdominal pain desrves a keen clinical evaluation. The location , intensity, aggravating and relieving factors, associated symptoms, past medical and surgical history are all important parameters in the evaluation. It would be interesting in your case to have acreful medical examination by a gastroenterologist. Blood tests like liver function tests, pancreate amulayse levels, fasting blood glucose, complete blod counts could be useful. An abdominal scan could also be very useful.
I suggest you get an appointment with the gastroenteroligist for a proper clinical evaluation.
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor