Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Unilateral lymph node swelling behind ear, severe pain, non-reactive HIV test. Any ideas?

For the past 3 weeks I have had unilateral lymph node swelling behind my right ear without pain. 3 days ago they became sore, now they are really painful, swollen & unmovable. The swelling extends out to mid cheek. I did not have a sore throat , earache, or tooth pain prior to the swollen lymph nodes but I had a cold more than a month ago. I m married and I last had an HIV test in June that was nonreactive. I get a test each year. My spouse s last test was more than 2 years ago. What do you think?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  735
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank auricular enlarged lymph node is significant.have you any cough,fever,night sweat,weight loss or enlarged lymph node any other part of the body? at this stage a FNAC or a biopsy with some routine needed.
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor