Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Unhealed wound with increasing tenderness, ankle soreness, difficulty in walking after a cut on shaving with razor. Sign of staph?

My girlfriend shaved her legs the other day with a new razor on a trip to dc and cut herself just above the ankle. Several days have past now and it is sore all around the cut and red. She has been cleaning it with soap and water everyday and not shaving over the cut part. We placed some antibiotic ointment on it and a light covering but it is just getting more tender. She is now sayin that the entire ankle is sore and it is painful to walk. Could it be staph? There are not any real clear pustules. Or is there a possibility of a fungal infection?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  547
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to hcm.
Yes,she might probably be suffering from infection namely staphylococcus. If should have been confirmed with cultures but as you have used antibiotic creams,its not necessary.
I advice you to start her on braod spectrum oral antibiotic to cure her from infection. She should not clean the wound. If pus is found,dressing should be done by qualified doctor in a hospital. Water should not be put and should not be cleaned repeatedly as skin needs time to heal but when you clean it,the protective layer formed will be lost and there can be severe infection.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor