Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Unexplained weight gain, blood work shows increased prolactin. Does it cause weight gain ?

my 16 yr old daughter has had an unexplained weight gain of about 35 pounds over about 6 months. Recent blood work showed her prolactin level at 38 and she is scheduled for an MRI to ck for pituitary tumor . Does elevated prolactin cause weight gain--and the inability to lose weight, despite exercise and very restricted diet?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Following are possible common causes for weight gain in your daughter:
-Increase prolactin itself can lead to wt gain
-Other hormonal imbalance secreted from pituitary
-Thyroid problem: common in teenagers

It is good to go for MRI brain to rule out pituitary tumor. Same time continue exercise and diet restriction to control weight.

Wish you good health and all the best.

Dr Ashish Kumar Mittal
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor