Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Unexplained bruise on calf, around ankle. Cyst found in blood work. Can it cause bruising?

I have a huge unexplained bruise on the whole back of my calf about the size of a cantaloupe with smaller bruising around the ankle in several spots. went to E.R. and was told no blood clots and blood work showed no major diseases. They did find a cyst and told me to follow up with my primary. Would a cyst cause the bruising. I had no major fall or accident or anything`it just appeared out of the blue. Should I be concerned and follow up or just let the bruise heal on its own?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello ,

thanks for writing to us

Cyst indicate collection of fluid inside sac .this can be benign tumor and my suggestion is to investigate in form of MRI and biopsy if needed.

Cyst can be hemangioma, lipoma,giant cell swelling
we have to manage accordingly.

for further query contact my profile directly.

Take care
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor