Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Unexplained bites on legs. Can it be a sign of STD?

Hi Doctor. I m 32 year old male. I have been tested twice for HIV & other STDs. Once for my first test and the second was the 3 month test. All came back negative. However I have started to see what looks like Mosquito or Ant Bites all over my legs. I am nervous that this is the start of an STD or HIV. How accurate is the 3 month test and should I get a 6 month test to go along with it?
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hey there L carter. From all you say, you should be in the clear..Relax. I need a little more description as regards the rash. Assuming it is itchy, your guess that they are bites, in all probability, is correct. If however, the rash is asymptomatic, you may want to do the test that is at the 6mth interval or some other more 'specific' test...but you need to consult your local dermatologist. The tests nowadays are fairly accurate but false negatives or positives are always possible so they have to be read in conjunction with the clinical picture. Do see your dermatologist or venereologist. A topical steroid cream may be adequate in the interim. Regds & hope you feel better soon Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Dermatologist & Venereologist
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor