Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Undiagnosed lateral wall nasal pain. Why pain while breathing? Explain anterior ethmoid nerve syndrome's causes?

I have undiagnosed lateral wall nasal pain for a year now, pain that becomes stronger while breathing in, especially by cold air. I was told by the doctor that i also have enlarged turbinates but he didn t referred it as the cause of the pain. I have a septal spur, but it doesn t seem to touch my turbinates by endoscopy . Nevertheless, could Middle turbinate ( headache ) syndrome or anterior ethmoid nerve syndrome be the cause? maybe a contact point that is hard to see and find? i couldn t find so much information about the exact symptoms of these syndromes. Which of these syndromes has increased pain/hyperesthesia by breathing in? I would be very thankful for your help.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
You have mentioned that you have enlarged turbinates and a septal spur.
These findings indicate that you have some kind of structural abnormality of the nasal septum.
Anterior ETHmoidal nerve is located very superficially in the nasal mucosa. Any noxious agent or irritation causes stimulation or compression of the nerve.
The cause in your case is definitaly the septal spur. Spur is a projection arising from the nasal septum. The sur must be impinging or compressing the anterior ethmoidal nerve.
Anterior ethmoidal syndrome also called anterior ethmoidal neuralgia causes intense pain in the forehead. The pain can invove any part of the head and neck region depending on the portion of the nerve compressed. It can occur around the orcit, in the cheek region, along the jaw etc.

For the neuralgia, decongestants are the best mode to relieve pain.
However, for apermanent cure surgical correction of underlying cause (spur) is required.
Consult your ENT specialist.

Thaks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor