Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Underwent tubectomy, baby dead after 5 days. What are the chances of good health after reversible tubectomy ?

hi i m from india, we recently got family planning operation tubectomy on 19th Nov 2012, unfortunately after 5 days the baby dead due to some strong reasons. but we not want to go with reversible tubectomy, is this possible ? what are the chances and MAINLY HEALTH ABOUT THE MOTHER AND CHILD after reversible tubectomy. my email id = YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  429
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You had undergone tubectomy and now you want to know chances of conception after recanilization.
After tubal recanilization there are 70% chances of becomming pregnant.
but that depends upon many factors ,like type of ligation done (there are variou methods of ligating tubes) ,age of mother and many more.It is better to consult gynaecologist and discuss with him/her various aspects of recanilization.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine Dr. Nirja Chawla's  Response
Dear yugandhar.designer,
I empathize with your state.....
Certainly reversal of Tubectomy is possible. This surgery is known as Tuboplasty. The success rate or the rate of pregnancy is high and varies from 60 to 90 %. The success rate is higher if the sterilization procedure used clips or rings rather than tying with thread or using cautery. The site on the tube where the sterilization was done and the length of the healthy tube are also important factors which will be assessed by your doctor.
For the actual Tuboplasty, the highest success rate is seen when done with micro-surgical techniques or laparoscopically. So pick and choose your doctor with care. It will make all the difference to the success rate.
The patient, of course, will have to undergo a major surgical procedure with standard surgical and anaesthesia risks. Other than that, any procedure on the tubes increases the chances of next pregnancy occuring in the tubes which may be dangerous for the mother, even life threatening. Therefore when there is any damage to the tubes or a surgery on the tubes, remain very alert to a missed period and report to your doctor who will rule out a tubal pregnancy.
The child born after this is not affected by the fact that there was reversal of tubal surgery. Keep in mind that the reason why the previous child died at 5 days may influence the next one, depending about the cause of death.
Hope this answers your query.
All the best,
Dr Nirja Chawla
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor