Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Underwent treatment to remove warts. Prescribed creams. After 9 months, still have marks. Solution?

Hi, I have undergone warts treatment 9 months back. As part of treatment the doctor has given local anesthesia on warts and removed by burning them. After that I was prescribed to use some creams to heal the burn first and later on I was asked to use Dreamz (Pigmentation cream at nights) and Avarta in the morning. As marks kept changing to PINK in color , again i was asked to use Elocon for turning the mark dark. After 9 months I still have 20% of marks on my skin. Can you please suggest what is the right way to get rid of these marks on my face.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...thanks for writing here.Warts are usually removed by radiocautery or electrocautery.This involves charring of wart tissue,so it is always common to devolp some black spots after this treatment.It usually subsides with time.You can go with niltan cream at night.Avoid sun exposure,start using a sunscreen at day time,you can also take oral antoxidants .If still marks persist then go for chemical peeling.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Neera Kataria's  Response
Hi, thanks for posting your query

For the marks you may take TCA spot peels or microdermabration every 3 weeks
Apply Depigmenting cream like hydroquinone at night
A sunscreen with UVA and UVB protection during the day
A glycolic acid face wash like melawash twice a day.
Oral betacarotene and Vit A, E ,C supplements

However the response depends upon the depth of pigmentation varies from person to person

Hope this solves your query
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor