Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Underwent toe operation, pain, red bump in the same area. Could it be that the screw is rubbing my foot?

Hello DR, On the 4th February 2013, i had an op( Toe fusion). I have had a plate and screws put into my foot . My foot seems to be healing nice except for 2 problems... 1. An area where i have been stitched is very tight, it has pulled my big toe, so causes it to throb/ pins and needles...Even after stitches have been removed. 2. on the side of my big toe i keep awaking with a horrible pain.. when i have investigated this area it is very red, i can feel a little bump... it feels like a screw head... Could it be that the screw is rubbing my foot... similar to a blister? Could you please advise me... Many Thanks... Nancy.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM!


It seems to be an inflammed area that is giving rise to pain.

A screw rubbing against is an uncommon possibility.

Infection or nerve irritation are other possibilities.

It is impossible to tell from distance.

Do you have any fever? Is there any pus/ discharge in the operated area?

It is better to ask your surgeon about it.

You can take pain killers like acetaminophen till then and some NSAID if advised.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.

I would be glad to answer any further queries. Please ask for any clarifications before closing and rating this answer.

Thank you and Good luck!

Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor