Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Underwent medical tests, chest xray showed koch's infection. Diagnosed with PTB and pneumonia. Has PTB remained?

I have recently undergo medical and my findinds in chest x-ray is telling suggesting possible minimal Koch s infection . Last year 2010, I was diagnosed with PTB and complication of pneumonia . I was able to finish the 6 months prescription and the doctor told me that I m Ok already but the scar remains. I didn t continue taking med for fading the scar. My question is if I ll be consulting a pulmonogist, it is possible that the PTB remains, or it s just the scar that they ve found on my x-ray. If it s just the scar that remains, will they still be giving me an assessment of FIT TO WORK ?
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  521
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hi. It is likely that the shadow on your chest x-ray is just the residual scar, in that case, u will have no problem in getting a FIT TO WORK certificate. However, when you go to a pulmonologist, he will probably ask for further investigations to rule out active infection- for example, 3 consecutive days morning sputum specimen for AFB staining, he may also ask for a CT chest as that shows the active and old lesions more clearly than the Chest X-ray. My advice is to definitely consult him not only to get your certificate but more importantly to rule out active infection.
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.