Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Underwent laproscopy, since then treatment of uterine TB continues. Why am I unable to conceive?

i underwent laproscopy in jan 2012, since then treatment of . Even after many efforts by using different medicines for ovulation then HCG injections and progesteron tb ,,,i m not able to conceive. plz advice what to do next.I m still under treatment for infertility . Regularly taking thyroid medicine, AKT3 n multivitamins.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Treatment for uterine TB is normally for 6 months only. So ask your doctor whether its necessary to continue AKT3. Treatment depends on your laparoscopy findings. If tubes are fine & no other major problem (Including normal semen analysis & Normal ovarian reserve), you can go for superovulation with IUI. If any major problem in tubes or semen analysis, its better to go for IVF.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor