Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Underwent bilateral salpingectomy due to salphingitis. Had pain and period. Are my symptoms normal post recovery?

Hi, I underwent a bilateral salpingectomy on the 6th of July due to Salpingitis. 2 weeks after the operation I had a very painful, heavy period. I am now due my next period in the next few days, but my whole pattern of bleeding has changed since the operation. I am having what I can only describe as Mucusy spotting so far. Before both periods I have also had an extreme soreness and itching (the first period I thought that I had thrush and treated myself for it, but it seems to have appeared now also in the lead up to this months period) I am also still getting pains and twinges around the ovaries/womb. What I wanted to ask was what is the recovery period after this type of surgery and also, are the symptoms that I am experiencing a normal response after such surgery? Thank you for you help... Miss O
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  431
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Smickers,

Welcome to heathcare Magic!
Your symptoms are suggestive of a complication of surgery, because by this time you should have become symptoms free.
Rather than getting trial treatments, first of all you should visit and get examined by an experienced Gynecologist and get a physical examination and investigations to detect the cause for your problems.

Wish you a great health!
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor