Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Underwent angioplasty, all tests normal, on medicines. Having intermittent chest pain. Suggestions?

Hi Doctor, i an 40 yrs male and undergone angioplasty in aug 2010. later i am visiting my cardiologist every 6 month. TMT test , Echo and ECG are normal every time. BP is in range of 130-80 to 140-95 . I am on medicine i.e clopivas 75, Statin 20 mg and coversyl plus . nowadys i am getting chest pain intermiitently on just near centre-left side , but doctor says its normal. My observation is , it is in day time, Doctot has recommneded thallium test just to confirm, my Cholestrol is105. I am on regular morning walk 4 KM/day and no issue during walk. wanted to know , what is reason of this day time pain?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
a person who underwent angioplasty , taking medicine regularly , normal level of cholesterol , and walking 4 km / day without any issue during walk , i strongly feels its non cardiac pain , if your echo and TMT test is normal then no need to do thallium test
take simple analgesic for 2 to 3 days ,
take your cardiac medicine regularly .
take care
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor