Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Underwent abortion. Taken isotroin 10. Was abortion the right decision?

hi doctor i was taking isotroin 10 and during that period i got pregnant .i had only i strip capsule and i got the my pregnancy news i was scared and i abott my child,if i would not have taken that stap then what happend ?whould my chaild be healthy.i'm confuse was my decision right?i'm asking this question to you because ti would not happen again.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Isotroin belongs to category X drug in pregnancy according to FDA.
So the possibility of fetal risk is there.
As you used only few tablets if you want you can continue the pregnancy with regular antenatal checkups and ultrasound examinations.
Mainly early pregnancy scan and TIFFA scan are important to exclude any possible anomaly at the earliest.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 18 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor