Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Underwent abortion. Experiencing pricking sensation in left abdomen after masturbation. Ultrasound, pelvis scan normal. Suggestions?

Hi Doctor, I am 24 and underwent abortion via Vaccumm Sunction method. I was 9 weeks pregnant. In the 2 week follow up checkup everything was normal. Also, my hcG levels have gone down and UPT shows negative now. It has been a month since the procedure. I did not have sex but masturbated without inserting anything into vagina . From that time, I started feeling a pricking sensation in the lower left abdomen area. I did a Ultrasound and a Pelvis scan, but the results were all normal. The pain is consistent and bearable. I have to travel to work in the morning and then back to home in evening. During the day I sit at my desk. Please suggest me if there is any chance of infection or is it the stress? I have not got fever since termination.
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Given the normal followup after the procedure including an ultrasound, there is very little concern, based on what you are describing, of a complication related to the procedure itself, including infection Based on this timing, my guess is that your are ovulating from the left ovary, which can be associated with pain like you are describing. The one month seems longer to ovulation than you would expect, but this delay is likely related to the recent pregnancy.

I hope that this helps you. Please use the PREMIUM SERVICE if you would like a more detailed and timely answer.
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor