Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Underwent IVF ICSI. Pregnancy test negative. Stopped taking tablets. No periods. Experiencing pregnancy symptoms. Reason?

Hello I recently underwent a cycle of ivf icsi. My test date was the 7th march and sadly my hpt was a negative. I stopped taking my pessaries on the 7th and the oral progesterone tablets. However I still haven t started my period. I ve been having really strong spells of nausea , feeling dizzy, bad headaches and fatigue . Could this be because I ve missed a period and I still have lots of hormones in my system fom the ivf drugs? I ve tried a hpt again 5 days ao and still showing negative. My follow up appointment isn t until the 16th April. My clinic have asked me to hone them the middle of next week if my period still hasn t shown, I m just concerned something could be wrong.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for using Healthcaremagic. You had IVF- ICSI for infertility.Please do not get disappointed.HPT is usually positive after 2 weeks after your expected period. You are experiencing the clinical signs of pregnancy. Please repeat HPT after 2 weeks of expected period. You have to confirm your pregnancy by ultrasound once your HPT is positive.

Take care
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor