Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Underwent IUI, pain near stomach, tenderness in breast. Can this be symptoms of IUI or pregnancy?

Hi Doctor...I have underwent IUI and its been 1 week now...I have little pain near stomach to the right side and tenderness in breasts..Im using puregest and shall be continuing for 3 more days as pe my doc...
Can this be symptoms of IUI or pregnancy....I need to do a PG test on 20th...Is there a chance to know if I have conceived before that time with any symptoms or test...Pls let me know on this....
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello user
As per your history, you had underwent Intra Uterine Insemination and also you are taking puregest, which contains progesterone hormone.

Progesterone is the hormone which helps in maintaining pregnancy, and it is taken externally in the form of pill to have a proper blood hormonal level which is important for fertilisation, implantation in the initial period of pregnancy, after that the embryo structures produces another hormone which mimics progesterone, and helps in further growth of baby.

As far as tenderness in breast, and uneasiness in lower abdomen is concerned , they can be either caused by progesterone pills you are taking or you might be pregnant, which can be checked by urine pregnancy test or confirmed by ultrasonography test, few weeks later.

hope my info helped you
Dr Hari Om Chandrakar
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor