Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Underwent Embryo Transfer. Had slight bleeding. Why? What does the HCG tell?

My wife underwent Embryo Transfer on 16.8.12 and on 24.8.12 she had slight bleeding . Immediately Dr immediately gave her Ethamsylate 1000 mg her bledding stopped totally and when we Bet Hcg after 14 days it was 43 and after two days we took it was 54 . After third week we did HCG 194 and closer to 28 days we did Beta hcg it was 414. Kindly tell us whether my wife is pregnant or not. Does Ethamsylate have any side effects . Sender N.Ravichandran.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The doctor gave her ethamsylate to stop the bleeding, it is a drug with the specific function to stop bleeding.
The side effect of ethamsylate is low blood pressure, nausea, headache and skin rashes. They are bearable in most patients and dont require any kind of treatment.
HCG levels let us know whether your wife is pregnant or not, a level above 25 means that she is pregnant.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor