Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Underwent By Pass surgery of heart, hypertensive, taking heart medicines. Can i take MOVON P for relief of knee pain?

I am a 70 year old male. I underwent By Pass surgery of heart on 16 feb 2012 . I am also a patient of Osteoarthiritis for 7 years. Last year after the surgery I took Injections for relief of pain in the knees. But the doctors told me that these injections cant be taken for more than 3 times in a lifetime. But now my pain in the right knee has increased manifold. Treating physician has told me to take MOVON P if pain does not subside. Can I take this medicine regularly for relief of pain, considering that I am also taking heart medicines and eco aspirin regularly. I am also hypertensive.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Well come to health care magic
Dear patient , movon(piroxicam) is a nonsteroidal anti inflammatory drug and long term use of these medicines for pain releif is not advisable as they can cause lot of side effects like gastritis, gastric errosions and even upper gastrointestinal bleeding, kidney damage, liver injury, platelet dysfunction and otherd , how ever a single tablet consumed occassionally may not cause any harm , but as you are receiving aspirin and other cardiac medicines you should better always try to refrain from using these medicines, for the problem of osteoarthiritis and pain you should consult a n orthropedician who will guide you proper treatement options for this problem
wish you good luck and have a nice day
Dr Arshad
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor