Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Underwent ASD closure treatment. Get shivering if the weather is cold. Not able to sit in the computer lab. Reason?

Hello Doctor, I have undergone ASD Closure treatment through angio. The device used for me was 30mm Cocoon. I have undergone this in the month of July, 2012. After that if the weather is little bit chill, then I get shivering . Not palpitation just I cannot talk. I am a Professor in a College. In computer Lab the AC will be put in a very low temperature. So my palm become chill and I cannot take class. When I discussed this with my cardiologist , he said this not because of ASD closure and I am the one reporting such a new compliant. When I reported this first, he told me to stop one tablet(I don’t remember the content) but since I am having the same problem. Now I am taking “Sildenafil-20mg 3 times & Clopilet and Asprin-75mg 1 time”. Before undergoing ASD closure, I took Sildenafil alone. At that time also I don’t have such problem. So please text me what may be the reason for this and what I have to do for this. Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
i agree with your cardiologist , after device closure of ASD this type of symptoms if occur is less likely of related to procedure or device ,
please take your aspirin and clopilet medicine regularly ,
consult your family physician and get evaluated for your present problem
take care
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor