Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Undervent examinations regarding mammography fnac and scan. Can any online doctor help me to read the result?

hi.dear sir my mom had undervent a couple of examinations regarding mammography fnac and here are the reports. fnac. smears show several aggregtes and ocassional sheets of ductal epithelial cells having ocassionally overlapping slightly to moderate enlrged nuclei with fine granular chromatin. cytoplasm is pale scanty with indistinct margins. before oval nuclei witin n outside cell clusters r seen. few lymphocytes macrophages and fibroustissue fragments are seen. diagnosis are. ;fnac left brest suggestive of proliferative breast disease without atypia.
and for mammography. ;fairly defined small oval hypoechoic lesion in 4 n 11 oclock position of left brst. likely gocal fibroadenosis. n 4oclock measures 7.6*3.7. n11 oclock msrs 5.4*3 mm....
and of scan are;no evidence of lymphadenopathy
conclusion; u s findings are suggestive of small hypoechoic nodule in upper inner quadrant of lft brst.

i m a medical student from hyderabad. illl b so greatfull to you if you suggest d perfect thing for my problem. thanking you
have a great day sir
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
To arrive at a diagnosis FNAC biopsy report is more important. As per the fnac report - left breast suggestive of proliferative breast disease without atypia. On clinical examination, scan and mammography there is a fairly defined small lump in the upper outer quadrant of left breast without lymphadenopathy. Clinical diagnosis was Fibroadenosis. Even though the chance for turning into malignancy is less without Atypia (Fine distinctions among levels of hyperplasia and atypia, not significantly distinguish risk among patients). It is better to remove tumour in total and send for HPE. Further treatment depends as per second HPE report.
Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor