Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Undertook left kidney open pyloeplasty due to innate narrow passage in my ureter. Pregnancy? Diet?

Hello Dr Chandan, My name is Nausica, I am a 32 years old female. I undertook a left kidney open pyloeplasty ( almost 2 months ago) due to innate narrow passage in my ureter . Is it any diet I should follow now? or what exercises should I be doing to recover the muscles that were cut to access the kidney area. Before the operation I had hydronephosis and a enlarged kidney due to the narrow passage. Will my kidney go back to its normal size? what about pregnancy? is there anything I should be careful with? Thank you very much!
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello Nausica
Since you underwent a surgery 2 months back. your surgical scar must have healed by now.
You can have your normal routine diet.
Since your back muscles were cut open during surgery, you can go for exercises for strengthening back muscles.
The obstruction in your kidney is relieved, your kidney will recover its function in due course of time.
There will not be anyproblem during pregnancy.

wish you good health
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor