Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Undergone varicocele surgery, sperm count improved, clumping seen. Advised IVF. Clumping?

my husband had a varicocele operation last june 3rd 2012...after 3mos sperm count got a little improvement but after 6mos all his sperm analysis done from jan feb march showed his sperm were clumping...he doesnt have any infection. we went back to the same doctor who done his surgery but he had given a suggestion to go for IVF. will there be any solution or any other way to detect why his sperm is clumping?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that semen analysis of semen of your husband has detected clumping. The clumping of the sperm is due to either infection or due to presence of sperm antibodies which tend sperms to agglutinate together and inhibit motility of sperms and thereby prevent fertilization of female egg.

Please consult qualified infertility specialist and follow his advice .He may try for IVF after washing the sperms with special sperm washing technique to remove antibodies attached to the surface of sperm and utilise it for IVF.

Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor